Gujarat reduced 800% cases in 18 days; Consideration of State Government to exempt from compulsory mask



Join Our Whatsapp Group
Join Now
  • Submission will be made to the High Court to remove the penalty provision
  • Other restrictions, including night curfews, will also be eased

While Gujarat has seen a 800% drop in new corona cases and a 375% drop in active cases in the last 18 days, the state government is considering easing restrictions, including masks and night curfews. With a record 100 million doses of the corona vaccine and a third wave nearing completion, the government has begun serious consideration to exempt citizens from mandatory masks.

The formal process will be carried out in the coming days. Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has also hinted for this. Congratulating the health department for achieving 100 million vaccine doses at the event held in Gift City, Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel said that people are tired of masks and wish that this would be a good thing.We have also discussed this matter. Now that the cases are declining we are coming out of this epidemic very well. With it we will also get rid of the mask very quickly.

Government sources, on the other hand, said that in the third wave, cases are declining rapidly and with the commencement of schools, the prevalence of vaccination has increased so the issue of exemption from compulsory masks was discussed in the core committee. Masks have been made mandatory since the onset of the Corona epidemic in March 2020 and since then the fine has been increased by order of the High Court.Currently, a fine of Rs 1,000 is levied for not wearing a mask. So that the legal and other administrative formalities for this will be followed, as part of which the decision will be taken after the citizens are presented in the High Court for exemption from the penalty of mask.

See also  પેટ્રોલના વેચાણમાં 10%, ડીઝલમાં 15%નો ઘટાડો; 2 વર્ષમાં પહેલીવાર LPGના વેચાણમાં પણ ઘટાડો

Possibility to allow more people in public events

Other curfews were tightened, along with an extension of the night curfew following the rise of Corona cases in the third wave. Now that the guideline is due to expire on February 11, the government is expected to review the situation tomorrow and ease the night curfew and other restrictions, sources said. Currently, night curfew is in force in 27 cities, including 8 metros. Many of these cities were exempted from the curfew, with curfew hours from 10pm to 6am It is likely to be held from 12pm to 5am instead of 5pm. The inconvenience caused to the hotel-restaurant due to the 10 o’clock curfew will also be taken into consideration. More people are likely to be allowed to attend other public events in the same way that 300 people are allowed to gather at weddings.

2560 cases in the state, 77% active cases in 5 districts

Ahmedabad | A total of 2,560 new cases of corona were reported in the state on Wednesday. 8,812 patients beat corona while 24 died. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 27,855. On January 22, 23,000 new cases were received in a single day and the number of active cases was 1.30 lakh. During the 18-day period, new Corona cases dropped by 800 per cent and active cases by 375 per cent.The highest number of 965 cases and 6 deaths were reported in Ahmedabad on Wednesday. Out of the total active cases in the state, 77 per cent are in 5 districts while 9 districts have less than 100 active cases.

See also  The groom's death in Patan's Wahana village before the wedding rings resound, friend also dies during treatment

A wave of relief from the declining number of new cases

DateNew caseActive caseRecover
9 February2,56027,3358,812
8 February2,50233,6317,487
7 February2,90938,6448,862
6 February3,89744,61810,273
5 February4,71051,01311,184
4 February6,09757,52112,105

The most active case

DistrictActive case
Ahmedabad13,243
Surat2,035
Rajkot1,927
Vadodara6,617
Gandhinagar2,075